Privacy policy

 


 

Collection, processing and use of personal data

You can visit our page without giving personal information. We only store access data without references to persons, such as the name of your Internet service provider, the page from which you visit us or the name of the requested file. These data will be analysed exclusively to improve our offering and allow no inference to your person. Personal data will be collected only if you voluntarily disclose them to us in the course of your ordering of goods, opening of a customer account or registration for our newsletter. We use the data you share without your separate consent exclusively to fulfil and process your order.

In subscribing to the newsletter, your e-mail address is used with your consent for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Disclosure of personal data

Your data are shared with the shipper engaged for the delivery if this is necessary for the delivery of the goods. To process payments, we share your payment data with the financial institution that is commissioned with payment. There is no disclosure to other third parties.

Use of cookies

To be able to order in our online shop, a so-called 'session cookie' is set when calling up certain pages. This consists of a small text file, which is automatically deleted again from your computer at the end of the browser session. The exclusive purpose of this file is to be able to use specific applications – our shopping cart system, for instance. In order to be able to use our shopping cart, (temporary/permanent) cookies must be allowed. No personal data itself are stored in our cookies. Most browsers accept cookies by default. In the security settings, you can allow or prohibit temporary and stored cookies independently of each other. If you deactivate cookies, essential features of our page, such as our shopping cart system, will be unavailable and some web pages will possibly not be displayed correctly.

Data security

In the ordering process, your personal data are transmitted over the Internet encrypted through SSL (secure socket layer) processes. Credit card data are not stored, but collected and processed directly by our payment service provider. We secure our website and other systems through technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, change or dissemination of your data by unauthorised persons.

If you have set up a user account with us, access to your customer account is possible only after entering your personal password. You should always treat your access information confidentially and close the browser window when you have ended the communication with us, particularly if you use the computer together with other persons.

Right to information

According to the German Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz), you have a right to receive information without charge on your stored data and, if appropriate, a right to correct, block or delete such data.

Revocation of consents

In the course of the ordering process, you might have expressly given the following consents. We would like to point out to you that you can revoke your consent at any time with future effect.

Opening of a customer account

I consent that, upon the opening of a customer account, personal data (name, address, e-mail, telephone number) and user data (user name and password) are stored in a customer database. This way, in the case of future purchases, I can log in and order with user name and password without having to re-enter my data. I may revoke this consent at any time with future effect by sending an e-mail with this request to info@me-luna.eu.

Storage of the contract text

We store your order data and send it to you via e-mail. You can view the General Terms and Conditions here at any time. You can view your order data in our customer login area if you have set up a user account. Alternatively, you can also order from us as a 'guest' without mandatorily having to set up a user account.

Facebook

On our website we deliberately refrain from linking to the social network 'Facebook'. Especially the use of Facebook's 'like' button is viewed very critically by privacy groups.
Surfing habits can be monitored: as soon as a website that contains the 'like' button is called up, it is loaded into a so-called iframe and cookies are set so that, in the end, surfing habits are clearly recognisable. It does not matter whether or not you 'like' the content – data are transmitted to Facebook in every case.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Furthermore you can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Contact for data privacy

In case of questions on the collection, processing or use of your personal data and for information, correction, blocking or deletion of data and revocation of consents given, please contact: Me Luna - Frank Krüger, Brand 57, 91729 Haundorf, Germany, info@me-luna.eu